Resource Center
[…] • Provide the legally required “clear and conspicuous” disclosure and authorization by themselves without any other information;
  • Make it clear that by signing the authorization, the applicant is authorizing a consumer report and/or an investigative consumer report to be obtained for employment purposes;
  • Ensure that the applicant’s name, agreement via signature and the date are retained and able to be accurately reproduced for later reference;
  • Ensure that once the applicant’s information is submitted, it cannot be tampered with or changed.

Download as PDF


1 ESIGN, 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5). Section 106(5) “The term ‘electronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”
2 FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(2). Section 604 (a) “…any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report...”

(2) In accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates...”

3 ESIGN, 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a). (a) “Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this title and title II), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce –

(1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and
(2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.

4 ESIGN, 15 U.S.C. § 7006(13). Section 106(13) “The term ‘transaction’ means an action or set of actions relating to the conduct of business, consumer, or commercial affairs between two or more persons, including any of the following types of conduct –

(A) the sale, lease, exchange, licensing, or other disposition of (i) personal property, including goods and intangibles, (ii) services, and (iii) any combination thereof; and (B) the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of any interest in real property, or any combination thereof.”